Preschool

Select A New Club or Organization

Welcome to Pre-K

 

Mrs. Booher

     booherc@btcs.org

 

 

 Supply List 17-18

 

            Anderson Elementary

      Pre-K Supply List 2017-2018

             Mrs. Booher’s Class

  • Backpack -standard size (no wheels)
  • 1 large bottle of liquid glue
  • 1 box of Crayola crayons (24 pk.)
  •  Glue sticks (4 pk.)
  • 1 pair of scissors (blunt ends)
  • 1 two-pocket folder (any design on front)
  • 1 1 inch 3-ring Binder, white with a clear front pocket

Boys ONLY

Girls ONLY

1 pack magic markers (regular size)

1 pack magic markers (skinny markers)

Shaving cream

Paper plates

Dot stickers

Colored pencils

 

  • 1 bottle of soap or hand sanitizer
  • paper towels
  • 1 package of small Dixie cups
  • 1 box of Zip-Loc bags (quart, sandwich, or snack size)
  • Clorox wipes
  • 1 box of tissue
  • baby wipes or wet wipes
  • 1 box of cereal (any flavor)
  • 1 complete change of clothes including shoes – placed in a large Zip-Loc bag with child’s name written on baggie
  • 1 4x6 family photo
  •   ** We will be purchasing Anderson class T-shirts for field trips, field day, and other special events.  We will be asking for approx. $8.00 the first week of school to place this order.

Optional Supplies – These items would be helpful for our classroom, but are not required.

·       White card stock

·       Clear contact paper

·       Play-Doh

·       Dry erase markers

·       Small notepads

·       Band-Aids

 

·       Arts & Crafts/Center Items

popsicle sticks, stickers, wiggle eyes, sequins, foam stickers, dress-up clothes/shoes for our home-living center, doll clothes, poster board, squirt bottles, cotton balls, pom poms balls, pipe cleaners,

 

 

 

 

 

 If you have any questions:

call 423-652-9250 or email booherc@btcs.org

  

 

 

 

 

 

Daily Schedule

8:00-8:20 Arrival/Morning Work

8:20-8:30 Attendance/Morning Meeting

8:30-9:15 Breakfast/Bathroom

9:15-9:35 Morning Rug Time

9:35-10:05 Workstations

10:10-10:50 Recess

10:50-11:35 Bathroom/Special Area Classes

Monday - Gym   Tuesday - Art   Wednesday - Music   Thursday - Library   Friday - Computer

 

11:35-12:10 Lunch

12:15-1:00 Free Choice Centers

1:00-1:15 Afternoon Rug Time/Exit Ticket

1:15-1:30 Pack Up/Dismissal